Privacy information – Stonewater

How we use your information

Stonewater Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This statement sets out how Stonewater collects uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. For the purposes of data protection legislation, Stonewater Ltd is the data controller for any personal data collected as part of your use of our website.

This notice relates to the way in which we use any personal data collected or submitted through your use of our website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this statement from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

You can contact us at any stage with queries or concerns using the details in the "Contact Us" section below.

What information we use about you

You may provide us with the following information through your use of the website:

  • Contact information - your name, address, postcode and other contact information including email address and telephone/mobile number
  • General information about you - your personal or professional interests, experiences with our services and your contact preferences
    Some information is required information but other information is optional and if you don’t want to give it to us, don’t worry.

On some occasions, it might be relevant to your query to provide us with sensitive information about yourself, for example in relation to health conditions. You are not required to provide us with that information when contacting us through the website, but you may decide to tell us if you think it is relevant to our consideration of your enquiry.

We will also collect information about you when you visit the website, for example:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site, information you viewed or searched for, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.


Cookies

Our use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Cookies for improving service

We use Google Analytics cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Google Analytics sets the following cookies when you visit our site:

  • Name Typical content Expiry
  • Randomly generated number Two years
  • Randomly generated number 30 minutes
  • Randomly generated number When user exits the Browser
  • Randomly generated number and information on how the site was reached (e.g. directly, via a link, search engine)

Please visit the Google websitefor further information.

About cookies

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can find out more about what internet browser cookies are and how to manage them at the directgovwebsite. If you want to block cookies, you can use a universal cookie blocker such as the Google Analytics opt-out.

What we do with the information we gather

It is in the legitimate interests of both you and Stonewater to collect this information in order to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. For example, if you choose to contact us through the website, we ask you to provide certain information so that we can respond to you.

We use your information for the following purposes:

  • To respond to any queries raised or contact made with us through the website
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our services or notify you of any changes
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests and to present the information in the most effective way for you and your device
  • To report on page views and general content consumption of our website

We also conduct research and statistical analysis to help improve the services offered to customers and our internal business processes, as well as to evaluate our performance against other benchmarks. When possible, statistical information is anonymised or pseudonymised. It is not used to make decisions about you.

We conduct surveys regularly and periodically relating to our services in order to assess satisfaction and make improvements based on customer feedback. If you do not wish to be involved in these surveys, please let us know.

How long will we keep your information?

How long we keep your personal information for depends on the services we deliver to you. For example, if you make contact with us through the website and we have an on-going relationship with you, we may need to keep that information on your tenancy file to ensure our records are up to date. If you simply visit our website, Cookies will expire after a much shorter period of time (see above).

We will never retain your personal identifiable information for any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we need to use it. For more information please contact our Data Protection Officer, contact details are below.

Who will we share your information with?

We will not distribute your personal information to third parties unless we are permitted or required to by law.

Your personal information will be kept secure and confidential. Our staff have restricted access to personal information on a “need to know” basis. We may share information with contractors such as our IT providers and advisers, and in some circumstances where relevant with agencies we work with, such as Local Authorities, Social Services, Police, other social landlords, with a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business and others when we believe it is in your, or the public’s, interest to do so. We will also disclose information as required by law.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You have the right to object to us using your information in certain ways, or in some cases to have your information deleted from our systems.

If you would like us to look into this, please contact us and we will consider your request carefully. There may be circumstances where we still need to use your information in certain ways, despite your request. If that is the case we will explain this to you.

You are also entitled to:

  • request details of personal information which we hold about you under the data protection legislation, including information about how we use that information.
  • ask us to correct or update your information if you believe that any information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners' Office if you believe that we have not used your information properly, or if you have any other concerns about the way in which we deal with your data.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contact us

If you have any queries or questions about the way we use your information, or you would like to talk to us about any of your rights as set out above, please contact us:


by email: data.protection@stonewater.org

by post to:
Stonewater Ltd,
Suite C, Lancaster House,
Grange Business Park,
Enderby Road,
Whetstone,
Leicester, LE8 6EP

by telephone:
Stonewater customers: 01202 319 119
Other website visitors: 01234 889494

Last updated

This notice is regularly reviewed and updated to ensure that it is accurate. This notice was last updated in May 2018.

Where there are substantial changes to this notice which might affect you, we will let you know.

For our other Privacy Notices visit: www.stonewater.org/ourprivacynotices