Privacy information

Applicants for Employment

How we use your information
As part of the recruitment process, Stonewater, collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. Stonewater is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses this data and in meeting its data protection obligations.

Stonewater refers to Stonewater Limited, along with its other group companies
For the purposes of data protection legislation, Stonewater is the data controller for any personal data collected as part of your application for employment.
We have split this document into sections so that you can easily find the information you need. The document covers:

  • What information we collect about you.
  • What we do with the information we hold.
  • Who we share your information with.
  • How we protect your information.
  • How long we keep your information.
  • Your rights.
  • How to contact us.

What information we collect about you
Stonewater collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about any criminal convictions;
  • information from interviews and phone-screenings you may have;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief.

We collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms or CVs, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other methods of assessment.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We will seek information from third parties only when a job offer has been made to you.

What we do with the information we hold
Stonewater has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom a job offer should be made. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend legal claims.

We will process data about your racial or ethnic origin, religious and philosophical beliefs and sexual orientation but only where you have volunteered the information and only for the purpose of equality and diversity monitoring.

We are required to obtain information about past criminal convictions as a condition of employment for certain posts. We also undertake DBS checks on those staff who work with young and/or vulnerable people.
In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

We may process information about whether or not applicants are disabled so we can make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in our HR management systems and our email system.

We will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment process of which you are a part.

Who we share your information with
Your information may be shared internally within Stonewater for the purposes of the recruitment process. This includes members of the People team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, and managers in the business area with a vacancy.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and an offer of employment is made. We will then share your data with former employers in order to obtain references.

In addition, we may need to share your personal information with a regulator or otherwise to comply with the law.

Where we share your information, we always ensure that we are providing only what is necessary and that appropriate arrangements are in place to protect the security and confidentiality of your data.

How we protect your information
We take security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidently destroyed, misused or disclosed and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

How long we keep your information
If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file for 1 year after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of this period your data is deleted from our systems

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which employee data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights
You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Stonewater during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application.
You have the right to:

  • object to us using your information in certain ways;
  • have your information deleted from our systems in certain circumstances;
  • request details of personal information which we hold about you under the data protection legislation, including how we use that information;
  • ask us to correct or update your information if you believe that any information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete.

If you would like us to look into any of these rights, please contact us and we will consider your request carefully. There may be circumstances where we still need to use your information in certain ways or keep hold of it, despite your request. If that is the case we will explain this to you.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners' Office if you believe that we have not used your information properly, or if you have any other concerns about the way in which we deal with your information.

Further information about your data protection rights appears on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk

Contact us
If you have any queries or questions about the way we use your information or you would like to talk to us about any of your rights as set out above, please contact data.protection@stonewater.org

Last updated
This notice is regularly reviewed and updated to ensure that it is accurate. This notice was last updated in October 2018.